Name:Whetstone Extraction Pit South-West of Hill House Farm

Summary

A whetstone extraction pit is visible as an irregular earthwork, on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010, and on aerial photographs taken from 1947. It is one of numerous similar pits in this area, and probably became disused within living memory of the late-19th century OS map survey, on which it is depicted as one of two ‘Old Whetstone Pits’.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=os 6"(1890)58nw.

Two 'Old Whetstone Pits' are depicted and marked.

A large irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork, within which trees are growing.

'old whetstone pit' marked on os 1st edition 6" (os). Vis=24/8/1992 (reed + stead) pit still extant though now under woodland. Pit merges with adjacent whetstone pit st00ne/8/2.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0906 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A large irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

An extraction pit close to a spring head is visible as an irregular earthwork, circa 85 by 45 metres across, on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010, and on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards. It is one of numerous former whetstone pits in this area, and probably fell out of use more recently than others in the vicinity, as its function was still known enabling it to be marked as one of two ‘Old Whetstone Pits’ on the late-19th century mapping. However part was depicted as wooded, and woodland was well established by the 1940s, indicating that it had nonetheless been disused for some time.