Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Membury

Summary

Vis=-/-/1967 (d. Walker) tile fragment, roman. Found among the roots of a large, fallen tree in the hedgerow between culver croft and horse croft, just north of membury court farm. Map given on worksheet, by dawn walker. She went to search these fields after reading in the school log book that someone at the beginning of the century had brought in several items to show the children, which he believed to be from the site of a roman villa. Culver croft had diagonal drains laid across it in 1965 or 1966 and the farmer had not noticed any bricks/tiles/pottery etc. In the trenches. Both fields, which have a pleasant southerly aspect, sloping down to the stream by the present farm house, were under grass at the time of dawn's search, and she found nothing.(worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Iron Age and Roman enclosures, Roman villa, remains of a medieval chapel, a linhay part dating from the 14th/15th century, 18th century stables, 18th/19th century barn, pigsty and site of orchard of 19th century date or earlier at Membury Court

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Des=walker, d. /worksheet/(-/-/1977)sketch + plan.

Site visit 24th September 1992. Field under permanent pasture and never ploughed for reseeding. No visible earthworks or reported finds.