Name:BARROW in the Parish of Clayhidon

Summary

Possible earthworks of a prehistoric barrow are visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the east of Burrow’s Farm. The earthworks are not clearly visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey and may have since been levelled. The site of a barrow here is also suggested in the field name evidence for this field.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

TA1470, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV48869.

Field name - higher burrows close.(ta1470).

Dro=ta1470(1838).

Faint traces of an earthwork mound with outer banks are visible.

Vis=14/09/1992 (reed and stead). Pasture field on upper hillslope. Owner reports that the previous owner removed a large mound which comprised mainly ?ash. Not a suitable site for beacon. May indicate some industrial process, but no slag or ash recovered from bare earth around trackway.

Possible earthworks of a prehistoric barrow are visible on aerial photographs of 1948, to the east of Burrow’s Farm. The faintly defined feature appears visible as an oval shaped mound 22m in length by 19m in width, with two partial earthwork banks to the southeast and southwest, possibly forming part of an outer enclosure. The earthworks may represent a prehistoric barrow alluded to elsewhere in this record based on field name evidence. It does indeed exhibit similar characteristics to two barrows (MDV1841 & MDV1843) recorded approximately 720m to the south. Other possible earthworks of barrows have also been recorded within the vicinity here as part of this survey. The earthworks are not clearly visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey and may have since been levelled. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, may help to shed some light on this.