Name:Lenwood Bowl Barrow

Prehistoric bowl barrow to the west of Lenwood Country Club

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42NW17

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 02/06/1981, Round Barrow west of Lenwood, Northam (Correspondence). SDV354744.

The barrow is described as 'A round barrow; some 80 feet in diameter, mutilated and planted with trees'. There is no record of any site visits apart from that which took place prior to Scheduling when the barrow was located in the field, some 1.5 miles south of Borrough House on the drive to Lenwood'.

Two maps accompany the letter, both locating the barrow.

Not shown on 19th century map.

Ministry of Works, 1953, Northam, Lenwood Round Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV345019.

Round barrow west of Lenwood. Some 25.5 metres in diameter, mutilated and planted with trees. Produced a plano-convex flint knife in 1951, now in Bideford Museum. 30 metres south-south-east of Lenwood Cottage.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 95-129 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Not metioned in this article.

Round barrow west of Lenwood.

King, A. C., 1979, Bideford Bypass Survey (Report - Survey). SDV1506.

Other details: Northam 2.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Lenwood Bowl Barrow 50 metres south-east of Lenwood Cottage (Schedule Document). SDV345024.

Lenwood bowl barrow. The monument includes a Bronze Age bowl barrow situated in an elevated position with commanding views over Bideford. The barrow survives as a 24 metre diameter circular mound standing up to 1.2 metres high. On the summit of the mound a circular bank has been constructed which has an internal diameter of 7.6 metres and measures up to 3.2 metres wide by 0.7 metres high externally and 0.3 metres high internally. It is possible that the bank was constructed to support a stand of conifers. The ditch which surrounds the mound from which material for its construction was derived is preserved as a 2 metre wide buried feature. On the southern side a flattened area up to 2.9 metres wide confirms the presence of the ditch. A small electricity pylon which cuts into the edge of the surrounding ditch is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included.

Dean, R., 2007, Geophysical Survey of Part of the Grounds of Kenwith Castle Residential Home (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344649.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 33102 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345023.

Round barrow situated on a low knoll. Height up to 1.4 metres with a diameter of 14.0 metres. by 19.3 metres., elongated north-west to south-east possibly as a result of an excavation pit 7.5 metres by 4.5 metres to the north-west of the present centre.

Outline of barrow shown but not labelled on modern mapping. Map object based on this Source.

Orme, N. + Webster, M., 2010, The Medieval Church in North Devon, 49-72 (Article in Serial). SDV361663.

Map object based on this source. Outline of barrow shown and labelled 'Tumulus' on modern mapping.