Name:Broadwoodwidger, Site of Combe Cottage

Site of 18th century cottage demolished to make way for Roadford Reservoir.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Westweek on site of Barton.
The present house is built with ragstone covered by a cement facing and does not have an ancient appearance. On the east side of the farmhouse there is a plate bearing the date 1850 which the owner says is not the date of the house but the date it was reroofed. There are no very old features outside or inside the house and it apparently does not contain any fragments of the original house of which the owner knows nothing. Site visit 25/04/1951.

Addyman, P. V., 1975, Water for the South-west: Archaeological Implications Report, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV19395.

Combepark Cottage, 18th century rubble and cob cottage, cement rendered slate roof, probably uninhabited.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Roadford Reservoir (Un-published). SDV19366.

Shown on map on 1809 Other details: No 10.

Department of Environment, 1977, Broadwoodwidger (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19381.

Planning permission applied for demolition 19/7/1977. 18th century.2 storeys, 2 windows, casements. End stacks. Central porch. Later extension to right. Traditional and relatively unaltered cottage.

Unknown, 1977-1985, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV19407.

Other details: 609/22,645/6,7,333/20(.

Addyman, P. V., 1978, Roadford Reservoir: Proof of Evidence, 8-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV19397.

Standard Devon cottage probably 1820-40. Two heated end rooms and small central service room. Plain interior, lacking good quality constructional detailing.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Roadford Reservoir Archaeological Implications Report, 30 (Report - non-specific). SDV19433.

Formerly known as Goodacre Cottage.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV19406.

Other details: 31/4,5,7.

Matthews, A. J. + Turton, S. D., 1994, Roadford Reservoir Project: Standing Building Survey Wortha and Combe Park Cottages (Report - Survey). SDV19400.

Recorded by EMAFU in advance of reservoir. Phase I building 11m by 5.2m externally. Originally consisted of 2 dwellings with separate entrances and single room on both floors. Primarily cob. Stone fireplaces in end walls with bread ovens in N sides. Stone stacks to first floor level, cob above. Internal dividing wall of cob, approx same width as external walls. Rear extensions added later - E one of cob, W one had been rebuilt in breeze blocks. Cottages eventually converted into one dwelling, when front door of E cottage blocked + replaced by window. Central staircase inserted + doorway cut through dividing wall. Double garage built at W end in recent times, and rear extensions heightened to provide first-floor rooms. Modern roof.