Name:West Wortha Farm, Germansweek

Summary

Site of a farmstead now under Roadford Reservoir. Documentary evidence indicates that there were four holdings here in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1854.

As part of the roadford reservoir project, a study of available documentary references to west wortha was made. The medieval status of the settlement is unclear: it probably formed part of southweek or week langford manor. By the 17th century the holding, of 75 acres, was divided into four tenements, with houses and other buildings. The holdings were amalgamated in the 18th and 19th centuries, and the outlying buildings became redundant and fell into decay. By 1842 west wortha was let as one holding (turton and weddell).

ADDYMAN, 1978, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225538.

A number of derelict 19th century buildings in farmyard, slight earthworks, particularly west of farmhouse (addyman, 1978).

ADDYMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV264918.

West wortha farm. Early 17th-19th century farmhouse of cement rendered rubble and cob, with a thatched roof. Slate roofed stone and brick barn adjacent with typical massive granite supporting pillars (addyman).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV264925.

'west wortha' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=addyman, p. V. /water for the sw:archaeological implications report/(1975) 9/in roadford archive.

Des=addyman, p. V. /roadford reservoir:proof of evidence/(1978)9/in roadford archive.

Des=balkwill, c. J. /dcra rural survey:roadford reservoir/(1976)no 5/plan.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)184.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /roadford reservoir:archaeological implications report/ (1985)21-24/in roadford archive.

Des=dcc conservation section photos/609,638,642,643/(1984-1985)/roadford no's 4,23,25,26 in roadford archive.

Des=slides in roadford archive/nos 19,20,12,40,41.

Dro=314m/various/see roadford archive.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /plans,elevations and building descriptions/(1985)/in roadford archive.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(27/1/1989).

Des=turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /roadford reservoir project:documentary history of west wortha/(emafu report 88.05)/(1988)/copy in parish file.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Osa=sx49sw9.

Aph=dap/gk 7a-9/(9/9/1986).

Aph=dap/go 11,12/(19/9/1986).

Aph=dap/hm 9-11/(22/12/1986).

Aph=dap/kd 9-12/(10/3/1988).

Aph=dap/ko 8,9/(14/6/1988).

Aph=dap/pa 14,15/(25/7/1989).

Aph=dap/pj 1-9/(10/8/1989).

Aph=dap/pr 1-7/(18/1/1990).

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3966.

Documents from the mid 17th century onwards identify four holdings at west wortha (1) a justment land only called sheets (2) "toft", which was in decay by 1648, but which did have a house somewhere n of present farmstead, precise location unknown. Deserted by late 17th century (3) one later called blinches and (4) one later called mays. The last two shared the farmstead at this ngr, including for a few years at least, the house. The holdings had amalgamated by mid 19th century. Traces of a subcircular enclosing bank or scarp as at east wortha (sx49sw/23). Farm buildings today are arranged in a 't' shape in the centre of the enclosure (griffiths).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Later documentation (18 + 19 century) complex, but appear to have been 3 adjacent holdings centred here (balkwill).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

In 1988 ground survey of the west wortha area was carried out by emafu, and the buildings were demolished, with much incidental damage, by contractors for south west water. It is hoped that excavation may take place in 1989 (fmg).

Documentary reference to westwortha juxta bratton in 1320 (mawer et al).