Name:House and garden north-east of Ford House, Membury parish

Summary

A house within a triangular garden is shown on the Tithe Map for Membury. The house is named Popehayes on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and the garden plot is visible as an earthwork platform on digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2014. The house has been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• GARDEN (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1947 AD? (Between))
  • HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1947 AD? (Between))
  • HOUSE PLATFORM (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1947 AD? (Between))

1ST ED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99803.

House and garden on membury tm (ta837). Shown on os 6" (1st ed) map.(os).

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99805.

Building named "popehayes" marked on os 6" (1906) map.(os).

Dro=membury tm(c1840),ta837(1840).

Des=os 6"(1st ed)map sheet 59ne.

Des=os 6"(1906)59ne.

Plot 837 is listed as House and Garden.

Vis=25/09/1992 (reed and stead). The site now consists of a platform terraced into the hillside. The enclosing hedgebank to the north has been removed. Current landuse=pasture and orchard.

A roughly triangular platform is visible on digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2014 as an earthwork projecting from the hillslope below a track to the north-east of Ford House. Measuring approximately 73 by 31 metres in size, the visible earthwork corresponds closely with the extent of plot 837 on the Tithe Map for Membury, listed as a house and garden on the apportionments. The house is extant and the plot hedged on aerial photographs of 1947. The house and field boundary have been removed but the earthwork platform remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014.