Name:Medieval strip fields at Hemerdon

Summary

Strip fields of probable medieval origin are depicted as extant boundaries on 19th and early 20th century maps, many remaining in-situ into the 1940s. The boundaries north-west of Galva Road were removed in the second half of the 20th century. The line of the former boundaries remains visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Aerial photographs. Area of strip fields above hemerdon. Now ploughed out, but showing reasonably clearly on photo (worksheet).

RCHM APP 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV170201.

Nothing special visible on raf 1946 ap (rchm app 1985).

Des=worksheet in the parish file(silvester, circa 1977).

Aph=aps held by sw gas bristol(flight plot 7, no date).

Strip fields are depicted fossiled within the extant field pattern.

Strip fields are visible fossiled within the extant field pattern.

Strip fields are visible as earthwork ditches or hollows.

Strip fields of probable medieval origin visible as earthwork hollows on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the north-west of Galva Road, Hemerdon.
The visible earthworks correspond with strip fields of probable medieval origin depicted as extant boundaries on 19th and early 20th century maps, to the north-west and south-east of Galva Road.
Most remained extant into the 1940s century but those north-west of Galva Road were removed in the second half of the 20th century. Those south-east of Galva Road remain extant.