Name:Furzehill Mine, south-east of Horrabridge

Summary

Furzehill Mine is an important site documented as early as the 15th century which may be the earliest example of shaft mining for tin in Devon. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Furzehill Mine, south-east of Horrabridge; an important mine documented as early as the 15th century

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• TIN MILL (XIV to Post Medieval - 1400 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • COUNTING HOUSE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1888 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1888 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1888 AD (Between))
  • REVERBERATORY CALCINER (XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1888 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (XV to XIX - 1401 AD (Between) to 1888 AD (Between))

Des=pro/stac2/15/152.

Des=pwdro/70/261.

Hamilton jenkin, a. K. /mines of devon:the southern area/1(1974)83-5.

'Furzehill Mine (disused)' indicated on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s-1890s) and on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1904-1906) maps.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 199 (Monograph). SDV149229.

A number of shafts of this mine remain, on the border with Walkhampton parish, as well as undulations and the ruin of a chimney stack. An old building is believed to have been the count-house. The surrounding area is well wooded. The mine was worked during the 1860s and 1870s when tin and arsenic were produced. Eight men were drowned in a flood disaster here in 1866 when drilling from one of the levels pierced the old water filled workings.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 29 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

SX 517 689 Gnatham / Furzehill Tin Mill. Tin mill documented in 1521, 1538. Possible field evidence.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 26 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

This site on west Dartmoor at Furzehill is very important as the site with the earliest evidence for shaft mining for tin in Devon (possibly as early as the 15th century). The mine was documented from the end of the 15th century and was particularly important in the 18th and 19th centuries. Now it forms an important landscape/amenity feature as part of Furzehill Wood. It is also likely to be connected with mill site and cluster of artefacts at Little Horrabridge (sx56nw/28).

A tin mining complex identified at Furzehill Wood to the south of Horrabridge. Tin mining here was documented from the 15th and continued until the 19th century. Three phases of working can be seen, the earliest - within the eastern, uphill, area which comprise a maze of small opencuts, some with entries in the base, tips and small earthwork features, cut by later tracks which connect large shafts and shaft mounds. These are succeeded by 19th century workings situated within the western area which include buildings, tips and dressing floors. The mine is described as disused on the 1888 Ordnance Survey 25" map.