Name:Bachelors Hall Tin Mine

Summary

Bachelors hall mine was at sx599736, but little is left to see. Small quantities of tin were worked in the early part of the 19th century (harris).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• TIN MINE (XVIII to XIX - 1795 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

A. A series of small tinpits, possibly contemporary with the early opencast working of the area. B. Three shafts, 'footway', 'engine' and 'ann's' shafts, running nne-ssw along the main tin lode. All 3 are now collapsed and capped. C. A whim, attached to 'engine shaft' about 11m in diam within a bank 3.5m wide, 0.6m high with entrance in the wsw. D. Shallow adit, one of 3 adits known to have been associated with the mine. E. Two dressing floors with associated earthen platforms for buddles. F. Two wheel pits associated with stamps and dressing floors. G. The main wheelpit. H. A pump rod gulley from the main waterwheel up to 'engine shaft'. I. The prison, or foul leat. Initially called the bachelor's hall leat and only extending as far as the mine it was once the only source of water. After being taken over for use by the prison, mainly for sewage disposal, it was extended s and discontinued from mine use; it is now defunct. J. Blackbrook leat. Its construction probably necessitated by the original leat being used for the prison. Now also defunct. K. Small reservoirs associated with the treatment areas of the mine. L. Areas of ridge and furrow cultivation, possibly contemporary with the mine. M. The devonport, or dock, leat skirting the e side of the mine. Surveyed at 1:500 (fletcher).

HARRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22166.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV262854.

Vis=15/10/1990 (rchme) bachelor's hall mine, centred at sx59787345. A tin mine opened in 1795 originally as an opencast working and closed in 1862. Though now thoroughly stripped of most of its stonework and associated fittings the majority of its main features re clearly evident as well-defined turf covered earthworks or scarps. These features comprise:.

IE. DEVONPORT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262856.

'batchelor's hall' mine was one of 11 mines working on dartmoor in 1799. It was owned by grey & co and had been discovered in 1795 when digging the 'dock leat' (ie. Devonport) (greeves).

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of devon/(1968)203.

Greeves, t. A. P. /historical notes on bachelors hall mine, and survey drawing/(1980)/typescript in parish file.

Nmr=sx57se139.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(15/10/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Des=greeves, t. /an assessment of dartmoor tin working/(1990)29/in smr.

Des=greeves, t. /dtrg newsletter/13(july 1997)7-8/dartmoor mines in 1799.

Des=bodman, m. /water powered sites in devon/(1998)/in smr.

Des=greeves, t. /dartmoor magazine/49(winter 1997)6-8/tin stamping mills of dartmoor after ad 1750.

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Vis=-/10/1980 (greeves) in this area several shafts, an adit, two dressing floors and a possible whim plat and engine shaft may be seen.(see also sx67sw/33). The first lease for work here was granted in 1795, and work seems to have ended in the 1870's.

Remains of the mine in the form of earthworks are depicted on the modern mapping.