Name:Quarry pits south-east of Hasland Farm, Membury Parish

Summary

A large irregular earthwork pit, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, corresponds to an ‘Old Quarry’ marked on the late-19th century map, and is presumably for the production of lime in the post-medieval or early modern period.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An 'Old Quarry' is marked and depicted. Map object partly based on this source.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible.

Vis#28/9/1992 (stead and pearce). Quarry sites marked by large pits dug into hillside, now overgrown with scrub and young trees. Probably chalk/limestone. ST 2790 0125

An irregular earthwork pit is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A large irregular earthwork pit, covering 105 by 140 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It corresponds to an ‘Old Quarry’ marked on the late-19th century map with an ‘Old Limekiln’ (MDV47359), indicating that extraction was taking place for the production of lime prior to the mid-19th century. A smaller earthwork pit just to the south and the other side of the road may be associated with it but was not depicted on the historic mapping.