Name:Field System

Summary

Fernworthy down field system, showing both east and west of the railway, on a vertical aerial photograph in the possession of w. R. Bridgewater, beacon, thorndon cross, okehampton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

Aph=12 184/hunting surveys.

Newman, P., 2011, An Archaeological Assessment of Fernworthy Down, Bridestowe, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV347937.

The remains of enclosure banks and ridge and furrow on Fernworthy Down comprise subtle earthworks, which have been considerably eroded over the centuries, but survive nevertheless. More recently, the unrestricted use of vehicles on the Down has caused further erosion and in places the resource has been damaged. This damage has so far been minimal and restricted to isolated points. Gorse and scrub are covering parts of the field system, including areas that survived the recent burning and where additional features may remain obscured. This covering is not detrimental to the archaeology but it does obscure parts of these interesting features from view.