Name:Chalk pit south-west of Furley Cross, Membury

Summary

A chalk extraction pit of probable 19th-century date is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. It may have supplied a nearby limekiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• CHALK PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LIME WORKS (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107002.

Chalkpit and limekiln on os 6" (1891) map. Pit feature marked but not identified on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Des=os 6"(1891)59se.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Des=os 6"(1906)59se.

Des=worksheets(redgrave, s. )/(february 1996-april 1999)/in pf.

(redgrave) limekiln in the s end of great bedlam field no 553 on the tithe map apportionment cleared of vegetation + photographed in 1996.5-6 courses of stone still visible. Ngr given as st27380365 but map symbol at above (worksheet).

Several earthwork pits are visible.

Several large irregular earthwork pits are visible.

Several irregular earthwork pits in several different fields, covering circa 170 metres in length, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. A chalk pit and limekiln are depicted and marked on the late-19th century mapping within the extent of the pit, although on the early-20th century map the limekiln is described as ‘old’ and the quarry is depicted but not marked. In common with other similar sites in the area it is likely that the pits supplied the limekiln with materials to make quicklime. It seems to have ceased operation at the very end of the 19th century or the very start of the 20th century.