Name:Godborough Castle, Northam

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42NW6

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Haswell, B. W., 04/08/1976, Survey of Godborough Castle (Correspondence). SDV358653.

Risdon, T., 1811, Choreographical Description or Survey of the County of Devon, 424-425 (Monograph). SDV20653.

Risdon refers to the victory of Earl of Devon over the Danes during the time of King Alfred and that the entrenchments of the Danish and the way by which they made it back to their ships can be seen.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 352, 367 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Rogers, I., 1948, Invasion of North Devon by Hubba the Dane, 119-126 (Article in Serial). SDV336405.

Godborough Castle. Earthwork. A single bank and ditch circa 260 metres long, running north-south and following the contours of the hill. Several short ditches cover the north entrance. Interpreted as Hubba's fortification of AD878 (ie Danish) and considered incomplete.

Strong cross-ridge north-south bank with ditch to west, turning in south into the natural steep slope of the hill, and ending in the north in a strong east-west lynchet-like bank. Complex earthworks (see plan) at centre of north-south bank, possibly the site of an entrance. Interpretation difficult. Tree covered. Other details: Plan, sketch, photo.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Department of Environment, 1973, Cross Ridge Dyke on Godborough Castle Earthwork North-west of Turners Wood (Schedule Document). SDV336407.

Site visit 10th December 1972. A cross ridge dyke with a vestigial bank to the east and a ditch to the west up to 2 or 3 feet deep. Under forestry and gorse scrub.

Haswell, B. W., 1976, Hill Fort (Worksheet). SDV336408.

The fort itself (320 by 190 metres) is situated on an escarpment, with a steep slope to the south and east. The north side is overlooked by rising land forming the valley side. Woods and hedges have recently been removed. The east and south sides of the fort follow the natural contours of the land. The western wall passes around 3 features, two of which appear to be barrows. A bank east of these is similar to that of the Iron Age fort at Brent Tor near Tavistock. The north wall follows a man made feature. There is an enclosure within the fort (80 by 30 metres), which is raised on the east, providing a defensive viewpoint of the whole countryside.

King, A. C., 1979, Bideford Bypass Survey (Report - Survey). SDV1506.

Higham, R. A., 1979, The Castles of Medieval Devon (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV336189.

One suggested site of Arx Cynuit (9th century battle site). A curious earthwork, possibly unfinished.

Full survey details given.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project (Un-published). SDV8442.

Higham, R. A., 1988, Devon Castles: An Annotated List, 146 (Article in Serial). SDV341278.

No historical evidence, and earthworks not convincingly medieval.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements Part 3: Cornborough STW, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV18876.

Horner, B., 1994, Godborough Castle (Worksheet). SDV336410.

Visited on 20th January 1994. The scheduled area has moderate to heavy tree covering and is subject to badger activity. There is also a regular 'L' or 'Z' shaped cutting through the earthwork, possibly a (coal) mining exploratory cut. This feature is waterlogged and makes an effective pond. It clearly post-dates the main north-south bank and ditch. The interior in this northern area also gives the impression of having been quarried in recent centuries. Other details: Annotated map.

Stable, principal vulnerability scrub or tree growth.

Condition unknown. Stable. Principal vulnerability scrub or tree growth.