Name:Settlement South of Horner Hill

A small settlement of four cottages is shown on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• SETTLEMENT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1844, Stockland (Cartographic). SDV105189.

Four cottages are shown on 19th century Stockland Tithe Map at ST25240133, ST25280130, ST25240126 and ST25250119 (Tithe Map Nos 740, 746, 748 and 753).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., 1992, Blackdown Hills Survey Archive (Report - Survey). SDV338065.

Much of this land is very steep and some quite overgrown. The area has had some new buildings in recent years see notes in archive. Other details: Visited.

Four cottages are shown on the Tithe Map to south of Horner Hill at ST 2524 0133, ST 2528 0130, ST 2524 and ST 0126 2525 0119. Some new buildings have been constructed in this area. The sites lie to the south of the survey area.