Name:Sluice to the southeast of Holemoor Farm

Site of a sluice shown on 19th century map to the southeast of Holemoor Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• SLUICE GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a 'Sluice' shown on 19th century map diverting water from the River Otter into a channel which appears to feed a water meadow on the east side of the river. The channel runs south then southwest from the sluice via two more sluices to the field boundary at ST21810975. The channel then runs southwest & west via two more sluices to rejoin the river at ST21550951.

Visited 17th September 1992. One side of a sluice consisting of a low stone wall of local chert survives in the northern boundary of the field. This sluice diverted water from the River Otter into a channel running south across the field now visible as a depression. Other details: Sketch.