Name:Settlement site, southeast of Knightshayne Farm, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks partly correspond to field boundaries on this map.

A series of earthwork banks of the settlement site are visible.

A group of three buildings called 'croft' in the enclosure award (no 716). Vis=-/3/1991 (simpson). A barn belonging to this farmstead still stands, orientated n-s, built out of local chert rubble stone. There are other earthworks and terraces in the area of the other buildings and stone walling fronting onto the road.(emafu). Vis=a tracing of this part of the enclosure award is in the 1992 blackdown hills archive.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2410 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthwork of the settlement site are visible.

Earthworks associated with a former settlement site, field name of ‘Croft’ are visible as a series of earthwork banks and platforms on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at the intersection of the A303 and an un-numbered road, to the southeast of Knightshayne Farm, Yarcombe. The earthwork banks occupy an area of approximately 2.60 hectares of gentle to moderate northeast facing slope. They comprise a series of linear earthwork banks of former field boundaries of varying alignment, a number of which appear to have passed out of use by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s. Adjacent to the un-numbered road and the extant barn, which is associated with the former settlement, are two rectilinear shaped earthworks of possible former structures, a raised platform to the southeast and a possible cutting to the northwest, both approximately 25m long by 15m wide. The earthworks are possibly associated with a former settlement site recorded to the immediate north side of the road (MDV38427).