Name:Launder to south of Deep Sellick Farm, Hemyock

Summary

A channelled wooden timber was discovered during ploughing in July 1992, in the valley bottom, on the north side of the Culm. It is thought to be from a launder, formerly associated with a waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• LAUNDER (XIX - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A channelled wooden timber was discovered during ploughing in july 1992, in the valley bottom, n of river culm.

SIMPSON AND BLAYLOCK, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV51023.

Vis=31/07/1992 (simpson and blaylock).

Des=os 25"(1889).

Des=slide 31/07/92 in smr.

Des=colour print 31/07/92 film no. Bh6 frame no.14-20 in smr.

Des=b/w print 31/07/92 film no. Bh25 frame no.1-9 in smr.

The timber is probably a launder formerly associated with a waterwheel. The os 25" (1889) map shows a stream running south to the east of deep sellick farm. Its contortions suggest straightening and possibly turning around buildings. The timber was found to the e of the s end of the former stream. The timber is 2.75m long, a maximum of 0.45m wide and 0.28m thick with the channel depth 0.20-0.24m. See notes and photocopies in archive. Now at pitt farm culmstock.