Name:Brickworks at Parkfield Farm, Clayhiddon

Summary

The site of a brickworks constructed within the second half of the 19th century and dis-used by the time of the latter 19th century is visible as a range of earthwork features on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Parkfield Farm. Earthworks of the former brickworks remain visible here on recent digital images derived from lidar data of between 1998-2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• BRICKWORKS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'brickworks (disused)' marked on os 6" showing earthworks associated with buildings.(os).

PERS. COMM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV298183.

Vis=08/09/1992 (reed and dixon). Remains of pits, one circular approximately 60-70m diameter about 4m deep. There are bricks scattered in the stream to the west. Large prefabricated barns have been constructed in the brick pits. The bricks were stamped with 'culm davy'. Some being used at culm pyne barton farm (pers comm) (emafu).

ISARD, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV44298.

Vis=-/9/1995 (isard) inspected by adas field officer. The nw portion of earthworks are no longer visible. The former reports that the bricks were taken down a track from the sw of the site and loaded onto railway wagons (isard).

DISUSED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44299.

’old clay pits’ shown on os 25” (1880s) map to the north and south of the ‘brick works (disused)’ (os).

Des=os 6"(1891)36sw.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Des=colour print 08/09/92 film no. Bh8 frame no.6 in smr.

Des=b/w print 08/09/92 film no. Bh27 frame no.16 in smr.

Des=os 6" (1906)36sw.

Des=os 6" (1968).

Des=isard, m.(adas)/(2/10/1995)/as above.

Des=os 25” (1880s).

The brickworks are not depicted on this map.

The site of the brickworks has been constructed, but is labelled as ‘disused’. Map object partly based on this source.

The brickworks are visible as earthworks and structures.

The brickworks are visible as earthworks and structures. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 053-54 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR WMS Environment Agency DTM viewed 04-AUG-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359716.

Earthworks remain visible here. Map object partly based on this source.

The site of a brickworks constructed within the second half of the 19th century and disused by the time of the latter 19th century is visible as a range of earthwork features on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Parkfield Farm. The brickworks are not depicted on the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48, although by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, the brickworks has been constructed but had evidently fallen into ‘disuse’. The site comprises a large irregular shaped earthwork clay pit which measures approximately 110m in length by 55m in width, with a smaller pit to the southwest and a large sub-rectilinear levelled area measuring approximately 43m in length by 39m in width to the south. A small square area measuring 12m by 12m in size only visible on aerial photographs of 1950 is also visible to the north of the large clay pit and may have been a platform for a former structure or structures. A range of structures are also visible on aerial photographs, although since they are depicted on historic maps, were not transcribed as part of this survey. Earthworks of the former brickworks remain visible here on recent digital images derived from lidar data of between 1998-2014.