Name:Earthwork banks, Stout Farm, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

Aph=air photo cartographical services no 969:6040.

The Parish Tithe map is un-surveyed here.

The earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries here on this map.

A series of earthwork banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Linear mark identified on ap, possible cultivation terrace.(aph, palmer r. )vis=24/9/1992 (simpson and noble). There is a steep slope in the position of this feature, a track runs along the top giving access to the field to the south - see sketch in archive. It is possible this could be associated with a medieval field system to the south (st21sw/004) but it appears largely natural.

Possible medieval to late 19th century field boundaries and cultivation terraces are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Stout Farm, Yarcombe. The linear earthworks are typically northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and are situated either side of a road, on moderate north facing slope. The earthworks possibly represent medieval cultivation terraces and or medieval to 19th century field boundaries. The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted here on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the 1880’s-90’s, so had passed out of use by this time.

2020, Deposit topsoil (Planning Application). SDV363656.

Planning permission granted, 20th April 2020, for the deposit of topsoil up to a depth of 0.5 metres. The proposed site plan shows that it will impact that part of the monument to the south of the road.