Name:Earthwork platform and enclosure, southwest of Stout Mill, Yarcombe

Summary

A possible embanked building platform of between medieval to late-19th century date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1948 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southwest of Stout Mill, Yarcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PLATFORM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=slide 24/9/92 in smr.

Des=colour print 24/9/92 film no bh4 frame no 14 in smr.

Des=b/w print 24/9/92 film no bh22 frame no 31 in smr.

The kink in the field boundary here likely incorporates the northern extent of the earthworks.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Vis=24/9/1992 (simpson and noble). Raised level platform visible beneath shed/barn of corrugated iron.

A raised earthwork platform with outer bank is visible.

A possible embanked building platform of medieval to late-19th century date is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1948 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southwest of Stout Mill, Yarcombe. The earthworks comprise a semi-circular shaped bank, up to 10m in width, within which is partial evidence of a raised, level platform. The earthworks are located at the point of a prominent kink in the field boundary, shown on late 19th century mapping, which was probably laid after construction of the earthwork platform and bank, with the northern extent of these earthworks fossilised in the field boundaries. This supports the interpretation that the earthworks and possible buiding had passed out of use prior to the late 19th century. The shed shown on modern digital mapping is of mid to late 20th century date and not associated with the earthworks here.