Name:Soilmark of an enclosure in the Parish of Yarcombe

Summary

A soilmark of a possible enclosure of unknown date was identified from aerial photography of 1948. Assessment of this and later aerial imagery could not identify any evidence of an enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2491:4183.

No soilmark evidence of an enclosure was identified.

Soilmark of possible enclosure identified on ap (aph, r. Palmer). Vis=22/9/1992 (simpson and noble) there are two linear depressions running approximately e-w which may be in the same position as the long-sides of the enclosures. On the grounds these features appear to stretch the length of the field and nothing suggestive of a n-s or nw-se side of the enclosure is visible. No other earthworks were seen, could these be drainage ditches?

Assessment of all available aerial photography from 1948 onwards and imagery generated from remote sensing techniques did not result in the identification of any evidence of an enclosure in this location.