Name:Cross in churchyard, Inwardleigh

Summary

Stone cross in the churchyard. Type b. A massive pedestal of one large square step with a projecting top edge on which rests a square socket stone with a chamfered top edge and a square socket hole. Only the socket stone remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishINWARDLEIGH

• CROSS (Unknown date)

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV261514.

Vis=9/10/1974 (os) cross base is 0.7m square with a 0.2m square socket. Three large cut granite blocks under the w side of the base are apparently all that survive of an approx 2.1m square step of a calvary (nmr, citing os).

Osa=sx59ne2.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)332/the ancient stone crosses of devon. Part 1.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 244, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Inwardleigh Churchyard SX560994
In the churchyard stands a massive pedestal of one large step with a projecting top edge on which rest a square socket stone with a chamfered top edge and a square socket-hole.
Socket stone 0.68 by 0.68 metres by 0.33 metres high. Socket hole 0.19 by 0.17 metres by 0.12 metres deep. Pedestal of three stones in line, 0.78, 0.43, 0.50 metres wide by 0.35 metres high.