Name:Hut circle attached to northern enclosure wall

Summary

Hut recorded by Butler (1991) and Gerrard (1992) but not mentioned in the 2004 survey data. Unclear whether the Royal Commission survey (1988) identified this hut or not.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., (Feb 1992) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut circle at SX54327888. Internal diameter 2.5 metres. Rubble bank wall 1.8 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Attached to northern boundary wall of enclosure (MDV4162), and another wall curves to south for a short distance.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 92-3, Fig 31.8 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Butler depicts this hut and fragment of walling at same location as Gerrard.

Possible hut is visible on the aerial photography.