Name:Toll House, New Tavistock Road

Summary

One of four toll houses built at Okehampton following the Turnpike Act of 1760. Exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Burd, E. P., 1936, Okehampton Turnpikes, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV222431.

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.

Four toll houses were erected in the Okehampton area under the 1760 turnpike act. At the junction of Church Lane, Shobhill, the new road to Tavistock, and West Street this toll house was at the corner on the left hand side of the road going out of the town, about where the show room is now. This corner was improved in 1926.