Name:Hut 24 in settlement north of White Tor

Summary

Hut located on line of the Great Western Reave, attached to outside of enclosure boundary wall. Measures 2.5 metres diameter; walls 0.4 metres high by 0.6 metres wide. Adjoins outside of reave. Small (14 metre by 7.0 metre) enclosure attached on southern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record (Yes): SX 57 NW 2
  • Pastscape: 439726

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., (Feb 1991) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut circle at SX54397886. Internal diameter 2.6 metres. Rubble bank wall 2.0 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Attached to boundary wall of enclosure (MDV4162) and is therefore probably one of the earlier hut circles.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 92-3, Fig 31.8 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Depicted by Butler.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey,
30/11/2004
(Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. As described by the Royal Commission (1988).
Hut 24. SX 5438 7887. Measures 2.5 metres diameter; walls 0.4 metres high by 0.6 metres wide. Adjoins outside of reave. Small (14 metre by 7.0 metre) enclosure attached on southern side.

Hut visible on the aerial photography.