Name:Partial enclosure in settlement north of White Tor, PeterTavy

Summary

Fragmentary enclosure wall to the north-west of the main enclosure north of White Tor. Two huts closely associated with another three possibly originally set within this enclosure. The visible evidence suggests that these enclosures post-date the construction of the reaves and the two small external enclosures have been added to the main enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NW 2
  • Pastscape: 439726

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Sainsbury, I. S., 1988, Survey of settlement north of White Tor, (22/4/1988) (Report - Survey). SDV227592.

The large enclosure attached to the west side of the settlement measures 50 metres north-east by south-west by 20 metres. Its rubble walling, now incomplete, is from 2.0 to 2.5 metres wide and from 0.2 to 0.5 metres high. It contains five hut circles which are all attached to the walls. An isolated hut lies between the reave and the southern part of this enclosure. These huts vary from 2.8 to 4.0 metres in internal diameter with walling up to 1.7 metres high. Within the enclosures there are a number of slightly levelled circular stones which may prove to be hut sites or working area.
The visible evidence suggests that these enclosures post-date the reaves and the two small external enclosures have been added to the main enclosure.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 4/2/1992 (Subsheet 27) (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Enclosure measuring 54 metres north-east by south-west by 26 metres north-west by south-east. Rubble wall 2.5 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Stratigraphic relationship to remainder of settlement is unclear. For associated hut circles see related records, particularly MDV47592 and MDV47594.

Right angled boundary shown to the west of triangular enclosure at the settlement north of White Tor.

Fragmentary enclosure wall is visible on the aerial photography.