Name:Hut 6 in settlement 500m south of Wedlake Farm

Summary

Measures 3 metres diameter with walls 0.7 metres wide by 0.2 metres high within settlement on the east side of the Great Western Reave to the north-west of Roos Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 2nd December 1987. Hut '6' at SX53987698 of 3 metres internal diameter with a wall of boulder and stone construction 0.7 metres wide and 0.2 metres high. It partially overlies an 0.7 metres high stony lynchet bank which is part of an enclosure.

Visited in February 1992. Internal diameter 3 metres. Rubble bank wall 0.7 metres wide, 0.6 metres high. Attached to a lynchet.

Hut circle shown on the west side of a boundary within the 'Roos Tor North-west' settlement.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.