Name:Hut 15 in settlement 500m south of Wedlake Farm

Summary

A probable hut situated in the angle of two enclosure walls. It measures 2m by 1.7m internally and it has been levelled into the slope. Its wall of small boulder and stone construction is 0.6m wide and 0.3m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, Fletcher, M. J (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(February 1992) Oval, internal dimensions 2m by 107m. Coursed wall 0.6m wide, 0.3m high. Attached to a boundary wall.

Hut circle depicted on modern mapping.

Visible on aerial image.