Name:Fishpond in Slade Park

Summary

Fishponds of probable 18th to 19th century date are shown on 19th century maps, to the north-east of Slade house. The ponds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, albeit largely obscured by tree cover. Rectilinear hollows immediately to the south might be evidence of an earlier or larger phase of pond earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FISHPOND (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1968, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148624.

'fishpond' indicated on os 6" (1906) and on os 6" (1968).(os).

Des=os 6"(1906)sheet 119sw.

Fish pond shown.

'Fish Pond' shown. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

The fishpond is visible as an earthwork through tree cover.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66084, MAL/66084 V 79-080 07-DEC-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363137.

The fishpond is visible as an earthwork.

The fishpond is visible as an earthwork. Rectilinear hollows are visible as earthworks immediately to the south of the extant ponds.

Map object based on this source.

Fishponds to the north-east of Slade house are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, albeit largely obscured by tree cover. Two roughly rectilinear hollows circa 30 by 15m in size are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks immediately to the south of the extant ponds.
The relict earthworks might be evidence of an earlier phase pond extending to the south of the current earthworks for an additional 80m, or a previous phase of pond supersede by the extant features.