Name:Former Market Cross, Okehampton Town Hall

Summary

A town or market cross, located opposite the town hall, is mentioned in the 17th century. Exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX59NE8

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Young, E. H., 1932, Okehampton, 61 (Monograph). SDV227286.

Town or Market Cross. Once stood opposite the Town Hall. Mention in diary entries of 1667 and 1696. Type B. All that remains is a small portion of the octagonal granite shaft in the yard of a house.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 334, (Vol 3), missing (Un-published). SDV360833.

Okehampton Market Cross (missing)
A cross stood opposite the Town Hall. The town cross is mentioned in diary entries of 1667 and 1696, the 1930s all that remained of the cross was a small portion of octagonal granite shaft in the yard of a house, the fate of this portion of cross is unknown.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX59NE8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV349561.

Site visit 9th October 1974. The whereabouts of the cross shaft was not established.