Name:The Cornwood Inn

Summary

Building dates to at least the early / mid-19th century, although may be older. Originally known as the Tavistock Inn, the name was changed in 1873. Many alterations to the building over time, enlarging it considerably.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

The ’Cornwood Inn’ is shown on the late 19th century (1880s) historic map as a large irregular shaped building on the south side of the road junction.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 24-5 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Date of construction unknown but the Tithe Map indicates a pub here around 1841, at that time known as the Tavistock Inn. Documentary records exist of licenced victuallers in Cornwood dating back to 1761. In 1873 inn changed it's name to the Cornwood Inn. Many alterations to the building over the years, being enlarged over time. In the 1930s the Kelly's Directory lists the inn as having a tea garden and tennis courts, since replaced by a car park. Extended further in the early 1960s, adding a restaurant.

‘Cornwood Inn’ is depicted on the modern mapping.