Name:The old Board School (now Community Centre), South Brent

Summary

The school was built in 1875 by the Plymouth Guildhall architect James Hine. It is one of the notable buildings in the village and is now used as a community Centre. It has cast iron railings outside.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SCHOOL (Constructed, XIX - 1875 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • VILLAGE HALL (Altered, XX to Unknown - 1998 AD (Post))

School is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, along with a school house to the east.

Wall, G., 2005, The Book of South Brent. Another Portrait of a Dartmoor Community, 45-54, 78-80, 122-126, 135-138, photographs (Monograph). SDV360849.

Detailed history of the school in South Brent, with reference to pre-1870 school provision in the village. The Education Act of 1870 required parishes without a voluntary school to set up a board and maintain a school financed from parish rates. In 1874 the board was established and a school constructed, at a cost of £2,080. The building was completed in the latter part of 1876 and the first head took up the position in January 1877.
By the late 1970s the school was showing signs of age and the roof was leaking badly. This was the start of a concerted fight to get a modern replacement in the village, which was protracted and despite the building facilities being described in 1991/2 as 'painfully inadequate', it still took until May 1998 for the new school to finally be opened. See source for full detail.

South Brent Parish Council and the South Brent Action and Community Group, 2007, The Village Design Statement for South Brent, 21, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV359978.

The old Board School, opposite the Congregational Chapel on Plymouth Road was built in 1875 by the Plymouth Guildhall architect James Hine. It is one of the notable buildings in the village and is now used as a community Centre. It has cast iron railings outside; one of several sets in the village.

School is depicted on the modern mapping.