Name:Trackway North of Overday Farm

Summary

Old lane and right angled boundary visible on an aerial photograph may be the track shown on the Ordnance Survey 1891 map.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Cambridge University Collection, CUC/RC8-KNDC 59 (Aerial Photograph). SDV110126.

Palmer, R., 1992, Blackdown Hills AONB Aerial Photographic Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV56044.

Old lane and right angled boundary visible on aerial photograph.

SMR records old lane and right angled boundary visible on aerial photographat given grid reference. This may refer to trackway shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 map which runs northeast then north from Overday Farm to Gullylane Farm. The north end of trackway runs close to boundary of survey area. As these farms are of probable medieval date (278, 643) the trackway may also be medieval.