Name:Rectangular Enclosure Recorded North West of Hillend Farm

Summary

A rectangular enclosure was identified as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947. Subsequent aerial photographic survey did not identify an enclosure in this location and it is probable that the slight earthwork ditches of a possible catch meadow were misinterpreted as an enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

RAF, 1945, CPE/UK/1974:4303 (Aerial Photograph). SDV110118.

Palmer, R., 1992, Blackdown Hills AONB Aerial Photographic Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV56044.

Rectangular enclosure showing as an earthwork on an aerial photograph.

A rectangular enclosure is visible as an earthwork on aerial photograph. The site lies to the east of the survey area.

Chapman, B., 2005, Hill-Slope Enclosures From the Blackdown Hills, A Case Study, 12-13 (Report - Assessment). SDV342050.

Enclosure at Hillend farm included in typology of hillslope enclosures on the Blackdown Hills. Other details: Hillend 1.

Enclosure shown.

Systematic assessment of the aerial photographic resource for the Blackdown Hills AONB did not identify a rectangular earthwork enclosure in this location. It is probable that the slight earthwork ditches of a possible catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date, centred at circa ST17700724 on the north-west facing slopes, were misinterpreted as an enclosure. The possible catch meadow has been recorded separately as MDV116643.