Name:Field boundary to the north of Higher Ashculm, Hemyock

Summary

A possible former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1950 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, on northeast facing slopes, to the north of Higher Ashculm, Hemyock.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• (Former Type) LYNCHET (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

APH/R.PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56031.

Angled feature identified as an unlikely cultivation terrace on air photo.(aph/palmer).

Aph=air photo rc8-kndc 182.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Des=palmer, r. /blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment/1992.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries shown in this location.

An earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Angled feature visible as earthwork on aerial photograph. Identified as possible but unlikely cultivation terrace. Site lies to east of the survey area.

Map object previously based on this source.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1950 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, on northeast facing slopes, to the north of Higher Ashculm, Hemyock. The curvilinear earthwork is northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest align and potentially forms the northeast corner of a rectilinear shaped land parcel, the southern extent of which is depicted on the Hemyock Parish Tithe map of 1838-48. The field boundary is not, however, depicted on this map and so has likely passed out of use by this time. This earthwork has been previously interpreted as a lynchet, although given its cross contour situation, this seems less likely.