Name:Possible field boundaries, northeast of Middle Ashculme Farm, Hemyock

Summary

Earthwork banks interpreted as possible former medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the northeast of Middle Ashculme Farm, Hemyock. The earthworks have also been interpreted as possible cultivation terraces, although this seems less likely.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) CULTIVATION TERRACE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

HSL UK 180 Run 15:9104 (Aerial Photograph). SDV56045.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Palmer, R., 1992, Blackdown Hills AONB Aerial Photographic Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV56044.

Cultivation terrace identified on air photo.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Blackdown Hills Survey (Report - Survey). SDV97763.

Other details: Archive.

A series of earthwork banks are visible. Map object based on this source.

Cultivation terraces or lynchets to west of Clayhidon Turbary have been identified from an aerial photograph. The site lies to west of the survey area.

Map object based on this source.

Possible former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the northeast of Middle Ashculme Farm, Hemyock. The three curvilinear and linear earthworks are broadly east to west and northeast to southwest aligned and are situated on moderate west facing slopes of a combe. Given the cross contour situation of these earthworks, it seems unlikely that they represent lynchets or cultivation terraces as suggested elsewhere in this record. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location on the Hemyock Parish Tithe map of 1838-48, or subsequent historic maps made available to the survey, suggesting the field boundaries had passed out of use by the time.