Name:Milestone on A381, two miles from Totnes

Granite milestone on A381, two miles from Totnes and 6 miles from Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHEMPSTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, 'Newton Abbot 6/Totnes 2'. A benchmark is also marked at this point.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 121NW. Revision of 1932-1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV337452.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX86SW (Cartographic). SDV340214.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2010, Totnes to Chudleigh A381/B3193 (Report - Survey). SDV347804.

Site visit 13th November 2003. Milestone on A381, 50 metres uphill from the turn into the Pig and Whistle, on the west side of the road. Discoloured stone, easily overlooked as hidden in hedgebank and prone to damage from passing traffic. Black paint residues in letters and numbers. Legend reads 'To/Newton/VI/Miles/' on the left hand face and 'To/Totnes/II/Miles' on the right. One of number of sturdy granite milestones erected by the Totnes and Bridgetown Pomeroy Turnpike Trust circa 1824-1832.