Name:Milestone on A381, one mile from Totnes

Granite milestone on A381, one mile from Totnes and 7 miles from Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, 'Newton Abbot 7/Totnes 1/M.S'. The stone is shown to the north of its present position on a stretch of road that has subsequently been straightened. The line of the old section of road appears to be respected in the current hedgeline. A benchpark is also marked at this point.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 121NW. Revision of 1932-1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV337452.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX86SW (Cartographic). SDV340214.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2010, Totnes to Chudleigh A381/B3193 (Report - Survey). SDV347804.

Site visit 13th November 2003. Milestone situated opposite the layby and road to The Bourtons and Newton Road Cottages. Set on a small paved area on the grass verge on the south side of the road. The stone is in good condition, although there is slight damage to the top left hand edge. Good deep incised legend with black paint in letters and numbers, 'To/Totnes/I/Mile/' on the left hand face and 'To/Newton/VII/Miles/' on the right. Appears to have been moved from the north side of the road. One of number of sturdy granite milestones erected by the Totnes and Bridgetown Pomeroy Turnpike Trust circa 1824-1832.