Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Holbeton

Summary

Survey work undertaken following the discovery of bone, animal teeth and charcoal in a section exposed by marine erosion. A fragment of ?post medieval pottery has also been found.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Unknown date)

Full description

Horner, W., 1992, Archaeological Survey, Meadowsfoot Beach, Mothecombe (Report - Survey). SDV140205.

Survey work undertaken at Meadowsfoot Beach. The exposed section runs from cSX61104737 to SX61104738. A compacted head of sandy soil, sea shells, small stones with occasional larger stones, which was seen to contain fragments of bone and charcoal. It was sealed by a sterile layer of sand and turf. The animal teeth have tentatively been identified as Iron Age. The sherd of pottery found during a previous site visit was subsequently dated to the ?post medieval period by J. Allan (RAMM).

Kemp, I., 1992, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV176404.

Section exposed by marine erosion at back edge of beach was seen to contain bone, animal teeth and charcoal.

Griffith, F. + Horner, B. + Kemp, I., 1992, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV176405.

A small sherd of pottery was retrieved from the section.

1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV176409.

Slide in SMR Other details: Slide.

Read, M., 2001, Meadowsfoot Beach, Mothecombe (Report - Survey). SDV140212.

Reed, S. J., 2002, Archaeological Survey and Recording at Meadowsfoot Beach, Mothecombe, South Devon, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV140214.

Some 70m east of the stream an eroded face was exposed running north west- south east for about 20m. No in situ bedrock was exposed, instead deposits consisted of wind-blown sand with occasional lenses of clayey sand colluvium. Uppermost horizon sealed at north west end by buried soil horizon containing abundant charcoal fragments, lenses of charcoal and occasional fragments of bone and shell. The buried soil itself did not appear to represent a level horizon within the dune, but rather a stabilisation layer over an undulating dune surface.