Name:Lead shot found in dry stream bed, Okement Hill

Summary

The small lead balls recorded as musket balls in 1993 are probably artillery shot of a type used until the 1930's (personal comment Major D Mills, O/C Live Firing, Okehampton Camp, Okehampton, Devon). Large numbers of similar balls were noted during field investigation on Hangingstone Hill and Okement Hill while smaller quantities have been found on East Mill Tor and on both banks of the Blackaven Brook.

• FINDSPOT (Early 20th Century to World War II - 1901 AD (Between) to 1939 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(b. Keens)/(-/2/1993). Vis=(-/1/1993) (aylward). Several lead musket balls seen in possible dry stream bed approx 1 mile sw of steeperton tor, on the next hill.9 were brought back but some more were left in situ. One was taken to tiverton museum for identification.(keene).

(14/07/1993) The small lead balls recorded by the Devon SMR are probably artillery shot of a type used until the 1930's (personal comment Major D Mills, O/C Live Firing, Okehampton Camp, Okehampton, Devon). Large numbers of similar balls were noted during field investigation on Hangingstone Hill and Okement Hill while smaller quantities have been found on East Mill Tor and on both banks of the Blackaven Brook.