Name:Wesleyan Chapel, Harberton

Summary

The chapel is now a private residence but it is still recognisable as such. Built circa 1878, it is described in a Wesleyan survey of c.1890 as a ‘model little chapel’. It has distinctive polychrome brickwork dressings and quoins.. The chapel closed in 1967 and was converted in 1974.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building with a porch. Marked as Meth Chap. (Wes.).

Crowe, A. + Miller, K., 2023, Harberton's Wesleyan Chapel (Un-published). SDV365292.

Unpublished article giving a description, history and background of the Wesleyan Chapel in Harberton.
The chapel is now a private residence but it is still recognisable as such. Designed by Samuel Johns of Saltash, Cornwall and built circa 1878, it is described in a Wesleyan survey of c.1890 as a ‘model little chapel’. There had been a had been a Wesleyan Methodist congregation in Harberton since 1858. They initially met in a cottage which was sold in 1878 to fund the building of the chapel.
Located at the lower end of the village, at the convergence of several roads and footpaths, it is a neat, rectangular building with a gabled entrance porch on the front gable. It is built in a simple, vernacular style but with distinctive bands of red and yellow brickwork for quoins on the corners of the main building and porch and around the door and windows. It is notable that St Andrew’s Cottages nearby and Town Farm, which were built circa 1901 by local landowner Robert Harvey, also have polychrome brickwork.
To the right of the front entrance porch one of the chapel’s foundation stones, inscribed ‘Harberton’ is still visible. Other foundation stones are inscribed ‘Ebenezer’ and ‘Lancashire’ (where Wesleyanism began).
The interior comprised a tall, plain single story meeting room with pews facing the communion rail and raised pulpit.
The chapel closed in 1967 and was converted to a private dwelling in 1974.

Marked as Wesley House.