Name:Alleged broken cross on the green, Sourton

This feature may refer to the same cross as MDV57368.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• CROSS? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(SX 534903) Situated on the green, near the road. "A roughly shaped square socket-stone, with a square socket hole. The stone is broken across diagonally".

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 2002? (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling as no longer extant.

Richards, A. F., 2016, Comment about the remains of crosses on Sourton Green (Personal Comment). SDV266384.

This record may refer to the same feature as MDV57368; unclear after much searching if this is the case so both records have been kept. Both use the same Masson Philips reference as their initial source and both refer to the same Ordnance Survey card number, but this record notes the following:
"(7/3/1951) This antiquity could not be located; local enquiries were fruitless" (Ordnance Survey).
This could not be located on the card or Pastscape. Gerrard was unable to locate in 2002 so perhaps this does record a different feature as the restored section of the cross found at the Jubilee Hall should have been noticeable at that time.