Name:Totnes Union Workhouse, Plymouth Road, Totnes

Summary

Former Totnes Union Workhouse built 1838-1839, subsequently 'Broomborough Hospital' and currently 'Broomborough Court'.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WORKHOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1838 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Totnes Union Workhouse' marked on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855-1895.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Public Assistance Institution (Devon County Council)' is marked on the Ordnance Survey map of 1930-1939.

Ordnance Survey, 1932-1933, 121NW (Cartographic). SDV165302.

'Public Assistance Insitution' is indicated on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1932-1933.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 121NW. Revision of 1932-1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV337452.

'Public Assistance Insitution' is indicated on the revision of 1932-1933 Ordnance Survey map of 1938.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 1963 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV60736.

'Broomborough Hospital' is indicated on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1963.

The southern range and some surrounding buildings of the former workhouse buildings still remain, now called 'Broomborough Court'. Jellicoe Villas, 1-4 Kellock Drive and Kellock Drive replaced a number of the workhouse buidlings.

The Old South Range of Hospital. Former Totnes Union Workhouse, now a hospital. 1838-1839. Local stone rubble and dressed stone quoins and red brick window dressings. Some sections of the rear wall have been roughcast. Slate hipped roof with gable-ended wings left and right. Plan: This is the central range of 3 parallel ranges according to the 1888 Ordnance Survey map. The front north range was rebuilt in 1906 and what was probably the service range behind has been demolished. It is a long range facing south with a slightly deeper central and right hand block, its entrance at the centre in a canted bay and short projecting wings at either end. Later in the 19th century 2 storey wings were added to the front and rear of the left hand end. In the 20th century wings were added to the front of the right hand end, one was probably the laundry and the other the administration office. Late in the 20th century, a covered corridor was built at the front to the right of centre to link the original building with the rebuilt front range.

Exterior: 3 storeys symmetrical 2:7:2:3:2:7:2 bay north front. The centre 7 bays break forward with a 3-window full height canted bay at the centre. The end 2 bays project slightly, each with an oculus in its gable. The windows have red brick dressings and segmental brick arches. The central 7 bays have larger windows and only those on the first floor of this block have their original 12-pane sashes, except for the 2 second floor windows of the right hand gabled projection which are also original but smaller 12-pane sashes. The other sashes at the front have all been replaced in the 20th century and the ground floor window openings have been enlarged by lowering their sills. Some of the windows are blind or blocked and a few additional corridors have been inserted. The doorway in the central canted bay has a dressed stone surround with a recessed panel above containing a 20th century clock. Over the ridge of the centre block there is an ornate wrought iron weathervane. Attached to the front of the left hand end a later 19th century 2-storey stone rubble wing with a gable-ended slate roof and 20th century sashes. Mid to late 20th century brick wing covered corridor at right angles to the right of the central doorway and to right of that a 20th century 2-storey wing with a hipped roof and large brick stack. Projecting at the front of the right hand end is a 20th century single storey wing with a gable end. The rear elevation is asymmetrical (only the right hand end is recessed and the centre has a canted bay. Various sash windows, some of which are original 12-pane sashes. To the left there is a small 20th century projecting wing and at the right end a large mid to late 19th century 2-storey wing with sash windows. Those on the ground floor the original 24-pane sashes. There are 2 fire-escapes and other small 20th century accretions at the back. Interior: Not accessible at the time of survey, October 1987.

First listed on 16th March 1988.