Name:Hawkmoor Mine, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Hawkmoor Mine was a small iron mine worked between 1892-1902 but may have previously been worked as far back as the 1860s. Some limited remains to be seen on the site. Worked by the Ferrubron Manufacturing Company Limited, who also worked Great Rock, Plumley, Shaptor and Shuttamoor Mines.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• SHINE: Above and below ground remains of the late 19th cetury Hawkmoor iron mine

• MINE (XIX to Edwardian - 1892 AD to 1902 AD (Between))

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, Annotated map of Hawkmoor Mine (Cartographic). SDV347733.

Annotations include highlighting location of processing plant at SX79878176 and possible magazine to the east of the site at SX80198169.

‘Hawkmoor Mine (Iron)’ marked on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximate date 1905) map. ‘Warmpit Copse’ is to the west, ‘Tinhill Copse’ to the north.

Collins, J. H., 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region, 509 (Monograph). SDV323594.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 96 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Hawkmoor Mine (H4) Micaceous iron. Other details: Figure 1.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1989, Castor Copse - Archaeological Features Interim Note, Sketch plan (Un-published). SDV360478.

Sketch plan of the mining features visited and briefly described and woodland management recommendations for the features included.

Hawkmoor Mine (SX799818). A small mine operated variously with other neighbouring concerns from 1892 to 1902, although it may previously have been worked as far back as the 1860s. It was acquired by the Ferrubron Compnay in 1902 in which year that company also acquired Great Rock Mine but elected to close Hawkmoor immediately.
In 1973 overgrown settling pits were visible some 580 yards north of Slade Cross and on the south side of a stream flowing west-south-west, while nearby were several old adits and other remains.

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2007, Hawkmoor Mine underground survey (Report - Survey). SDV347732.

Underground survey of the lodes and shafts worked at Hawkmoor Mine, Bovey Tracey.

Mine is not marked on the modern mapping. Only possible remains are at SX80198169 where some kind of building is depicted.

Brooks, T., 2016, Kelly Mine and the 'Shiny Ore' Mines of the Wray Valley, 27-43 (Monograph). SDV359934.

Hawkmoor Mine was opened in 1892 by Otto Schmidt and Company who expanded their operations in 1896 by re-opening the Great Rock Mine. Edmund Meek Slatter, a retired South African gold and diamond miner had purchased the Hawkmoor estate, including the Shaptor Mine, which he began to work in 1892. In 1898, the Shuttamoor mine was opened. Slatter expanded his activities and in 1902 was the major shareholder in the newly formed Ferrubron Manufacturing Company Limited, although in the same year, Hawkmoor Mine closed.