Name:Milestone south of Bluepost Cottage, Harberton

Summary

18th century granite milestone to the south of Bluepost Cottage. Inscribed as 18 miles to Plymouth and 4 miles to Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• MILESTONE (Circa, XVIII - 1765 AD to 1765 AD)

Milestone shown on 19th century map as 'M.S. Plymouth 18 Totnes 4' on the south side of the road to the south of 'Bluepost'.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 120SE (Cartographic). SDV151071.

'Milestone' indicated on 1906) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX75NW (Cartographic). SDV337265.

Milestone shown on 1963 map.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text, 21, Site 63 (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 2: Constraints Maps, Map 5, Site 63 (Report - Assessment). SDV340216.

Milestone (MS) marked.

Milestone at NGR738595 south of Blue Post Farmhouse. Milestone. Circa early C19. White painted granite. Square on plan, diagonally set to road, with roughly hewn back and 2 dressed sides to right with rounded tops. Black painted lettering cared into each of the 2 front faces in lower case with serifs: "To Plymth 18 miles. To Totnes 4 miles".
Date first listed: 26th April 1993

Jenkinson, T., 2018, Totnes to Plymouth (B3210/A3121/A379) (Report - Survey). SDV324109.

Site visit 15th April 2004. Granite milestone on the grass verge on the south side of the road to the east of Blue Post Garage. Erected by the Totnes and Berry Pomeroy Turnpike Trust circa 1765. The stone is inscribed 'To/Plymth/18/?/To/Totnes/2/?'. Black paint residues. Stone worn and part sunken.