Name:Milestone at west end of Avonwick Village

Summary

Milestone inscribed as 17 miles to Plymouth and 6 miles to Totnes. Repositioned when new houses were built in 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• MILESTONE (Circa, XVIII - 1765 AD to 1765 AD)

'M.S.', 'M.S. Plymouth 17 Totnes 6' and associated feature visible.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text, 21, Site 89 (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 2: Constraints Maps, Map 6, Site 89 (Report - Assessment). SDV340216.

'MS' visible.

Tyler, K., 2013, Field 0507, Avonwick, North Huish, South Hams: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV351503.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during construction of a housing development in Field 0507, Avonwick. A granite milestone erected by the Totnes and Berry Pomeroy Turnpike Trust was recorded prior to and also during removal to safe storage. The milestone has been restored on the grass verge west of the entrance to the new development, which is close to its original position.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Triangular shaped milestone visible by front gate of No. 1.

Jenkinson, T., 2018, Totnes to Plymouth (B3210/A3121/A379) (Report - Survey). SDV324109.

Site visits 4th November 2004 and 14th July 2012. Milestone at west end of Avonwick in wall on south side of road. Set up by the Totnes Turnpike Trust circa 1765. Inscribed 'To/Plymth/17/Miles/To/Totnes/6/Miles'. In 2004 the stone was described as worn and part sunk in ground. It was repositioned upon the build of new houses in 2012.