Name:Chelston Manor Hotel, Cockington, Torbay

Summary

A tall three storey house originally dating to the late 16th to early 17th century and subsequently altered. Said to have been the dower house of Cockington Court. Now a hotel.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO47860

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Chelston Manor Hotel. Said to have been the C16 dower house to Cockington Court. Tall 3 storey stone house altered early to mid C19 and in C18. Stuccoed front. Gable end roof with small grouted slates. Parapet gable ends. Octagonal paired chimneys. 6 windows - the 2nd floor casements appear to be C18, leaded glazing - other windows C19 wood mullioned-transomed leaded casements vith drip moulds over. C19 tudor arched stone porch. C18 iron casements to rear elevation.
Interior was altered C18. Turned baluster staircase. Former barn wing to rear of stone rubble and some cob probably C17/c18 with 7 bay collar truss roof.

Department of Environment, 1990, Manor House Hotel, Chelston, Torquay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364574.

Notification that the Department of the Environment has decided not to upgrade the listing status of the hotel. It is considered that 'this bold Victorian building does not meet the necessarily high standards required for Grade II* listing buildings and since the Froude experimental work had no impact on the structure, the building does not have sufficient historic grounds for upgrading'. The building remains listed at Grade II.

Chelston Manor Hotel marked.

Chelston Manor Hotel. House, in use as hotel. Late C16/early C17 with extensive C19 alterations, said to have been the dower house to Cockington Court (old list description) and owned by the Mallock family in the C19.
Summary description. See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 20th November 1952