Name:HOUSE in the Parish of

Chelston cross, now manor house hotel.

Doe/hhr:torbay/(1975)183.

Des=tudor, g. D. C. /the evolution and achievements of chelston cross, 1863-1886/in pf.

TUDOR, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV317423.

Built by froude and h. M. Brunel as one of the earliest experimental centres in britain.(tudor).

Chelston cross, now manor house hotel. Circa 1867 rather eccentric, red limestone and sandstone, large house of 2 1/2 storeys. Asymmetrical parts with gabled dormers and gothicised fenestration. Entrance front splayed with central gabled tower porch with lancet windows to side and oriel to front on 1st floor. Tower to right with belvedere surmounted by slate spire. The house was the residence from 1867 of william froude friend of i. K. Brunel. It was here that he developed and built, on a site marked by plaque in seaway lane, the first experimental ship tank in the world. Inside the house the most remarkable feature to survive is the "flying" staircase in the full height hall, behind the porch. This staircase designed with assistance from froude and brunel, is constructed entirely from columbian pine. It rises to a gallery from which springs diagonally across the hall, a "flying" flight, built on the suspension principle similar to the tamar bridge, up to the centilevered landing at 2nd floor level in the far corner. The roof structure, trusses and brackets are also of pine.(doe).