Name:Anti-Tank Obstacles circa 235 metres north of Axe Bridge, Axmouth

Summary

A row of 18 anti-tank obstacles is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s along the east side of the river bank. The obstacles formed part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs, and may have been relocated.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A row of 18 small structures is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/UK/1974/2493 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361972.

Row of about 18 concrete anti-tank obstacles visible on 1947 RAF aerial photograph on the east bank of the River Axe (see MDV49827 for possible present location). Part of the Taunton Stop Line.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1994 2493-2494 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Row of about 18 anti-tank obstacles visible on 1947 Aerial Photograph. Part of the Taunton Stop Line.
SMR.

A row of 18 small structures, circa 1.5 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s along the east side of the river bank. They are interpreted as Second World War anti-tank obstacles forming part of the Taunton Stop Line. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs, and may have been relocated.